College-Level Shortlist 2020

We’re delighted to announce the College Shortlists for the Teaching Awards 2020! We had so many incredible nominations which totalled over 1,400 (Devon only), it was amazing to hear all the wonderful things teaching, professional or SU/Guild staff have been doing to support you have a great student experience at Exeter through what has been a tough year for us all. 

The Awards are being held on Thursday 25 June from 19:00 on our Facebook page and YouTube channel. We’d love for you to join us and all the shortlisted nominees for what promises to be a wonderful celebration - get involved on social media by using #ExeTeachingAwards! On the night we will be announcing both the College level winners from the shortlist, and then the overall institutional level winners!  

A huge thank you to everyone who placed a nomination – even if yours didn’t make the final shortlist, we really appreciate you taking the time to recognise the achievements of the amazing staff at the University of Exeter. In addition, thank you to everyone involved in the panels, it was tough task. And finally, congratulations to all the shortlisted nominees! 

Business School

College of Engineering, Mathematics and Physical Sciences

College of Life and Environmental Sciences

College of Medicine and Health 

College of Social Sciences and International Studies

College of Humanities

Students' Guild

 

BUSINESS SCHOOL SHORTLIST  

Inspirational Teaching Award 

Allen Alexander  

Alex Thompson 

Carlos Cortinhas 

Constantine Manolchev  

Gary Abrahams 

Jesse Fagan 

John Burns 

Ben Zissimos 

Stefano Pascucci  

Stephen Jollands 

Pastoral Support Award 

Alex Thompson 

Beverley Hawkins 

Charlie Lawrence 

Constantine Manolchev  

Holly Henderson 

Joanne Abraham 

Nicky Thomas 

Stef Foley 

Supervisor Award 

Allen Alexander  

Alex Thompson  

John Burns 

Julian Jamison 

Steven Boyne 

Stef Foley  

Stefano Pascucci  

William Harvey 

College Star 

Alex Thompson 

Constantine Manolchev  

Gary Abrahams 

Graham Perkins 

Holly Henderson 

Jamie Stewart 

Philip Stern 

Stef Foley  

Stiefenhofer Pascal 

 

CEMPS SHORTLIST

Inspirational Teaching Award 

Henri Johnston  

Hugo Barbosa 

Kate Littler  

Mark Callaway  

Matt Browning 

Mohammad Abusara  

Tim Jupp 

Timothy Holsgrove 

Pastoral Support Award 

Geoff Nash 

Kev Hughes  

Pablo Loren-Aguilar 

Philipp Thies  

Tim Jupp 

Supervisor Award 

Ana Neves 

Dave Phillips  

David Moxey  

Evangelos Papatheou 

Ian Ashton  

Ke Li 

Stephen Hesslebo 

College Star 

Calum Beeson  

Geoff Nash 

Gihan Marasingha  

Layal Hakim 

Pete Vukusic 

Tim Jupp 

 

CLES SHORTLIST 

Inspirational Teaching Award 

Alex Thornton  

Andy Young  

Bert Bond  

Christopher Begeny 

Cris Burgess 

Erik Postma  

Kelly Moyes  

Oliver Bartlett  

Paul Farrand  

Regan Early  

Sam Vine 

Sarah Jackman 

Tom Chaloner 

Pastoral Support Award 

Alastair Wilson  

Anna Adlam  

Chris Laing  

Dunia Urrego 

Gavin Buckingham  

Kelly Moyes  

Matt Finn 

Tim Hill 

Toby Baril  

Toby Pennington 

Supervisor Award 

Alan Barker  

Andrew Griffiths 

Camille Bonneaud  

David Studholme 

James Scourse  

Kelly Moyes  

Louisa Evans 

Louise Pendry 

Matt Owens Solari 

Natalia Lawrence 

College Star 

Angela Gallego-Sala 

Angeliki Balayannis  

Erik Postma  

Ewan Woodley 

Fraser Milton 

Kelly Moyes  

Oliver Bartlett  

Matthew Campbell 

Michael Leyshon  

Tim Fawcett 

 

CMH SHORTLIST 

Inspirational Teaching Award 

Clare Thorn 

David Mabin 

Hope Gangata 

Jurg Ehmann  

Sarah Dean  

Sarah Eaton-Hart 

Shelly Dogra 

Pastoral Support Award 

Ali Prust 

Asami Oguro Ando 

Beth Chapman  

Clare Thorn 

Ian Frampton  

Samuel Pollard 

Shelly Dogra 

Stephanie Bull 

Vrinda Nayak 

Supervisor Award 

Anna Mountford-Zimdars 

Ben Wheeler  

Daniele Carrieri and Victoria Salmon 

Jason Hancock 

Shelly Dogra 

Siobhan O'Dwyer 

Valentina Mosienko 

College Star 

Alex Clarke  

Julie Chudley 

Liz Armstrong 

Mino Belle 

Rosy Davies 

Samuel Pollard 

Vrinda Nayak 

 

CSSIS SHORTLIST

Inspirational Teaching Award 

Abi Dymond 

Abla Oudeh 

Deborah Goodwin 

Delacey Tedesco  

Ekaterina Kolpinskaya 

Geoffrey Hughes 

Joel Krueger 

Liz Trinder, David Tyzack, Rebecca Probert and Anne Barlow 

Sarah Lucas 

Shubranshu Mishra  

Stuart Scrase 

Pastoral Support Award 

Anthony Wilson 

Dimitrios Kagiaros 

Fatima Rawan 

Janet Keliher  

Lucy Osler 

Martin Moorby 

Natasha Bellinger 

Tia Matt 

Supervisor Award 

Annabel Watson 

Ashley Frayling 

Fatima Rawan 

Joel Krueger 

Matthew Channon 

Rob Freathy 

Stuart Scrase 

Tim Dodsworth 

College Star 

Dana Wilson-Kovacs 

David Tyzack 

Elif Ozsoy  

Fatima Rawan 

Jane Elliott 

Jason Reifler 

Sarah Cooper 

Suzanne Byrch 

Tia Matt 

 

HUMANITIES SHORTLIST  

Inspirational Teaching Award 

Alan Outram 

Alyson Mercer  

Erin Walcon 

Debra Ramsay 

James Muldoon  

Juan Garcia Precedo 

Ljubica Spaskovska  

Lynette Mitchell  

Nicola Whyte 

Pastoral Support Award 

Ana Villoslada  

Chris Ewers  

David Thackeray  

Eliana Maestri  

Jo Esra  

Jon Primrose  

Laura Elvis 

Katharine Earnshaw  

Richard Anderson 

Supervisor Award 

David Parry 

Fabrizio Nevola 

Gabriele Galluzzo 

Gemma Clark 

Kerrie Schaefer 

Susannah Cornwall 

College Star 

Alix Harris  

Fiona Allen 

Helen Hanson 

Joseph Crawford 

James Davey 

Katharine Earnshaw  

Kristofer Allerfeldt  

Malene Lauritsen 

 

GUILD SHORTLIST 

Andrew McRae  

Claire Botham 

Heather Light  

Jessica Rourke  

Liz Armstrong 

Tom Clemo